Arba Cielo
Home Birds Plants New Zealand Australia Future Seasons Weather Links

More Trees:Dunedin Trees A, B-E, F-M, N-Z.

Other Trees:
Canterbury Trees, Seasons 2007-08, Seasons 2008-09

The plantings at Arba Cielo 1996-2007:
Deciduous A-F, Deciduous G-P, Deciduous Q-Z, Evergreen, Conifers, Seasons 2004-06,
Seasons 2006-07,
Seasons 2007-08

Tree Maps
Click on any image for an enlargement

078084 Clethra fargessi 1997
051095 Viburnum “Onodonga” 28Apr0
071082 Pseudowintera “Red Leopard”
069095 Fothhergilla gardenii 1998
034096 Ulmus “Frontier” 30Jun00
042098 Hydrangea villosa 30Jun00
048095 Rhodo “Blue Diamond”
034105 Acer rubrum “October Glory” 9May01
031108 Acer rubrum “October Glory” 9May01
028124 Acer rubrum “October Glory” 9May01
064173 Acer rubrum “October Glory” 9May01
053097 Rosa “Hans Christian Anderson” 8Jul00
042097 several deciduous azaleas
061093 seedling Rhododendrons
027093 seedling Rhododendrons
028098 seedling Rhododendrons
048098 Herbaceous peonies “Coral Charm”, “Cytheria”, “Maestro”, “Pillow Talk”, “Sweet 16”, 15Jul00
065094 Myrica pennsylvanicum 23Jul00 (Treedimension)
072093 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
077121 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
039178 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
011145 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
009139 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
008132 Pinus densiflora 26Jul00
048100 Enkianthus campanulata
016092 Cordyline australis 10Aug00 (Queenstown)
014091 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
023089 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
057133 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
059137 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
058138 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
060139 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
097141 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
096144 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
098147 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
048162 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
033161 Cordyline australis 10Aug00
024091 Kolkwitzia amabilis 30Aug00
031138 Kolkwitzia amabilis 30Aug00
032140 Kolkwitzia amabilis 30Aug00
017107 Pinus roxburgii 26May01
012095 Escallonia “Hopley’s Gold” 26May01
054132 Metrosideros umbellata 20Jul02
037128 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
099139 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
086158 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
090165 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
069178 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
038167 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
033169 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
029172 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
023177 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
027182 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
032182 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
071199 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher Co) 27Jun01
028109 Cupressus “Ferndown” 26Jun01
069125 Lagarostrobus franklinii 30May01 (Cedar Lodge)
055096 Garrya eliptica 30May01
024117 Nyssa sylvatica 4Jun01
017101 Pinus nigra ssp pallasiana var pyramidata 7Jun01

Tree Maps 1 & 6
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

055092 Aesculus carnea 6Sept99
039114 Magnolia “Vulcan”
034111 Magnolia soulangiana
057117 Prunus X Judd
068109 Prunus yedoensis “Awanui”
068116 Nothofagus cliffortoides 14Aug02 (Queenstown)
049092 Rhododendron Anna Rose Whitney 23Jul00
044093 Corylus “Butler” c1997
044093 Corylus “Whiteheart”
044093 Corylus “Merville de Bolwiller”
048092 Rosa “Freesia” 8Jul00
067127 Philadelphus “Beauclerk”
072121 Phyllostachys nigra
039119 Cryptomeria japonica “Elegans”
033131 Prunus campanulata
027095 Prunus “Pink Perfection”
058130 Prunus “Shirotae”
054130 Prunus “Shimidsu Sakura”
055127 Prunus “Ko Fugen”
051089 Acer grosseri
059128 Cupressus leylandii “Green Spire”
012123 Cupressus leylandii “Green Spire”
037098 Malus yunnanensis 31Aug97
060119 Thuja plicata “Old Gold” 31Aug97
043102 Viburnum opulus “Sterile” 31 Aug97
031096 Cupressus arizonica “Arctic” 7 Sept97
058094 Mespilus germanica 14Sept97
064087 Parrotia persica 21April97
033113 Griselinia littoralis 5Jan98
057128 Halesia monicola 13Jan98
063127 Cercis canadensis
037125 Acacia pravissima 21Mar98
049165 Acacia pravissima 21Mar98
018098 Ceanothus roweanus 1Aug99
011095 Brachyglottis greyii Dec97
039097 Aesculus parviflora 8Jul98
047098 Rosa “General Jacques ...”
044096 Rosa “City of Auckland”
067128 Drepanostachyum microphyllum 1997.
076128 Dacrycarpus dacrydiodes 1Aug99
021175 Plagianthus regius 1Aug99 (Queenstown)
029132 Plagianthus regius 1Aug99
002097 Hoheria lyalli 1Aug99
007101 Phormium tenax 21Aug99
039127 Olearia traversii 1999
031111 Pseudopanax arboreum 28Aug99
083159 Hebe salicifolia 28Aug99 & 2002 (Queenstown)
054133 Cotoneaster frigidis
002098 Cotoneaster franchettii 29Aug99
051097 Griselinia littoralis “Variegata” 20Apr01
057095 Acer pentaphyllum 1998 & 2000
054096 Calycanthus floridus 20Apr01
062127 Philadelphus coronarius “Aureus” 19Mar00
078089 Cornus racemosa 1997
028093 Rhodo “Anna Rose Whitney”
031092 Rhodo “Purple Splendour”
033092 Cotinus “Grace” 1997
036091 Stephanandra tanakae 1997
038090 Stranvaesia davidiana 1997
027093 Viburnum “Lanarth” 1997
053094 Eucryphia glutinosa 21May00


213071 Cercis canadensis 22Aug97
134095 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
140093 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
165090 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
169082 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
211068 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
237097 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
123067 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
138063 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
152059 Plagianthus regius 21Sept99
191058 Prunus “Tai Haku” 30Jun00
197056 Malus tchonskii
185078 Nyssa sylvatica 14Aug00
211057 Sorbus forestii (Hackfalls)
216056 Rhus chinensis 30Jun00
208059 Thuja occidentalis 11Sept00
207053 Thuja occidentalis 11Sept00
214052 Thuja occidentalis 11Sept00
218068 Cupressus nootkatensis 9Aug00
195045 Cupressus “Stapehill” 18Aug00
207072 Dacrydium cupressinum 14Aug00
207068 Dacrydium cupressinum 14Aug00
219064 Dacrydium cupressinum 14Aug00
190047 Viburnum “Mariesii” 21Sept97
185048 Podocarpus hallii 2002
158057 Podocarpus hallii 2002
182049 Cupressus leylandii “Robinson’s Gold”
172052 Cornus capitata
168053 Stewartia monodelpha 1997
135064 Oxydendron arboreum 1997
135074 Oxydendron arboreum 26May01
123081 Cercidiphyllum japonicum (3) 1997
115069 Podocarpus totara “Aurea”
112085 Malus “Dayton” 1997
110070 Cornus baileyana 1997
105071 Cotoneaster franchetti
128065 Pseudocydonia sinensis
141067 Prumnopitys taxifolia 2002
179078 Prumnopitys ferruginea
156085 Betula platyphylla japonica 17Jul04
178084 Betula platyphylla japonica 17Jul04
Tree Maps 2 & 3
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

171063 Populus grandidentata? (Garston) 21Sept97
172067 Populus grandidentata? (Garston) 21Sept97
172073 Populus grandidentata? (Garston) 21Sept97
168087 Acer rubrum “Red Sunset” 13Aug99
174087 Acer rubrum “Red Sunset” 13Aug99
179080 Acer circinatum (3) (Dunedin Botanics) 19Nov00, 28Jun02
195077 Nothofagus betuloides (3) (Pukerau Nursery) 12Jul01
195100 Thuja plicata 2Aug01
188082 Thuja plicata 2Aug01
205099 Thuja plicata 2Aug01
207078 Ulmus glabra “Pendula” 12Jul01
215077 Tilia cordata 12Jul01
212098 Alnus rubra 18Jul01
215097 Alnus rubra 18Jul01
218098 Alnus rubra 18Jul01
219095 Alnus rubra 18Jul01
229093 Alnus rubra 18Jul01

204061 Zelkova serrata 22Aug97
200044 Prunus “Accolade” 21Sept97
203049 Prunus yedoensis 11Jul02
199047 Cotinus obovatus 1997

204198 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 1998
243198 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 1998
224162 Pseudopanax arboreum 10Jun00
218153 Coprosma lucida 10Jun00
217150 Pittosporum tenuifolium 10Jun00
222157 Pittosporum tenuifolium 10Jun00
223159 Amelanchier ovalis 21Jun02 (Appletons)
230145 Acer truncatum (FW Schumacher) 16Aug02
236143 Acer truncatum (FW Schumacher) 16Aug02
223153 Liquidamber styraciflua “Worplesdon” 30Jun00
226149 Liquidamber styraciflua seedlings 22Jul02
229151 Liquidamber styraciflua seedlings 22Jul02
232167 Platanus racemosa (Top Trees) 9Jul98
205179 Aesculus parviflora 15Aug99
211200 Quercus schumardii (Hackfalls) 28Dec00
233139 Nothofagus solandri (Queenstown) 27Dec02
228156 Nyssa sylvatica 14Aug00
201187 Nothofagus dombeyii
207187 Plagianthus regius
201181 Gymnocladus dioicus 18Sept00
217141 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 14Jul05
Tree Map 4
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

214104 Styrax obassia 25Feb02
238104 Carpocedus serrata 25Feb02 (Queenstown)
202174 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 1998
206150 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 1998


180145 Pinus contorta latifolia 31May00 (20)
195130 Pinus contorta latifolia 31May00 (5)
110140 Betula albosinensis (5)
170115 Acer rubrum
170124 Aesculus hippocastanum 21Sept97
125135 Pinus radiata GF17 (3)
170140 Tilia sp and/or Tilia americana 5Aug01 (5)
170150 Pinus nigra “Maritima” (Oct04) (5)
160140 Ostyra carpinifolia 4Sept99 (9)
160129 Cupressus lusitanica (2)
172120 Thuja plicata
185145 Betula utilis
195155 Liriodendron chinense (2)
165110 Dacrydium cupressinum 1Aug99 (5)
165165 Populus grandidentata? Nov04
195108 Populus grandidentata? Nov04
110140 Plagianthus regius 27Dec02 (5)
180103 Prumnopitys taxifolia (19Aug02)
175160 Fraxinus pennsylvanicum
100175 Fraxinus pennsylvanicum
110135 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 2Aug01
195110 Podocarpus hallii 19Aug02
190160 Quercus rubra 9Aug00
135150 Griselinia littoralis 6Jun98
127160 Hoheria lyallii 27Dec02
105155 Pinus nigra 17Jun01(Cedar Lodge)
165120 Quercus rubra 9Aug00 (4).
Tree Map 5
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


155115 Nothofagus obliqua (9)
150101 Metrosideros umbellata (2)
102130 Populus canescans 2003
115150 Acer saccharum (3) 21Sept97
175160 Acer saccharum 21Sept97
180140 Ulmus sp (Kingston arm Lake Wakatipu)
190130 Ulmus sp (Kingston arm Lake Wakatipu)
125145 Pyrus pashia (5) 23Aug99
120160 Pinus contorta latifolia 31May00 (3)
020275 Tsuga martensiana (3) 19Jul01 (Wakanui Conifers)
005270 Podocarpus hallii 15Aug02
090240 Cedrus atlantica (5)
015240 Gevuina avellana (5)
020210 4 Corylus colurna
005235 Pinus contorta latifolia (5)
025215 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 26Aug01 (10)
035205 Sorbus sargentiana?
075225 Sequoiadendron giganteum 11Aug01 (7)
035250 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 11Aug01 (5)
045260 Castanea sativa 1998 (7)
055270 Carya illinoensis 1998 (2)
070205 Euonymus yedoensis (5)
003250 Acacia pravissima 19Nov00
005220 Mix of Hoheria lyallii, Phormium tenax, Olearia avicennifolia, Coprosma propinqua & Pittosporum tenuifolium. 20Sept00.
020220 Celtis
075283 Quercus imbricaria 6Sept99
Tree Map 7
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


039278 Acer rubrum (Appleton’s “Selected”) 19Sept03
015292 Cupressus maccrocarpa (2)
010275 Pinus ponderosa (3)
140275 Tilia americana (& Tilia sp) 5Aug01
137233 Nyssa sinensis
150210 Betula lutea 2001
180240 Betula sp
180268 Cornus kousa 23Sept98
120213 Celtis occidentalis
133242 Populus “Tasman”
131205 Abies koreana 21Jul01
147237 Salix daphnoides 22Aug99
160230 Sophora microphylla (6) 20Nov02
123230 Acer rubrum 25Jun02
150240 Nothofagus cliffortoides
145212 Amelankier lamarkii (5) 2001
150210 Pinus radiata GF17 2001
145205 Acer negundo “Mexicana” 19Mar00
130210 Thuja plicata 2001
160205 Populus “Crow’s Nest” 2001
153220 Ulmus sp (from roadside 3km north of Mataura) 20Sept99
152225 Salix sp (Kingston Arm, Lake Wak.) 3Sept00
170270 Populus “Eridano” 15Aug99
170251 Dacrydium cupressinum 29Jun01
190269 Sasa palmata nebulosa 1998
195285 Agathis australis 29Jun01
195252 Plagianthus regius
185255 Populus grandidentata? 2002
200258 Photinia villosa 8Feb97
195250 Pittosporum tenuifolium 1997
185245 Betula sp 2002
185250 Phormium tenax 19Jul99
Tree Map 8
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


165262 Pinus banksiana 15Nov03
110226 Fagus grandifolia
115260 Cedrus atlantica
130270 Populus “Pakai”
130232 Carya acquatica (Hackfall’s) (3) 28Dec00
125227 Populus grandidentata?
115275 Abies amabilis
107282 Liriodendron chinense 19Mar00
127273 Juglans nigra

240220 Acer opalis 21Jan02
260210 Cryptomeria japonica 22Jan02
290295 Amelanchier arborea & A.alnifolia 2Aug02
290294 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 11Aug01
215264 Plagianthus regius 4Dec01
240270 Salix sp
205260 Acer griseum
250270 Pinus torreyana (1) 6Jan97
235261 Pinus sabiniana (2) 6Jan97
215285 Acer saccharinum 22Aug97
215273 Populus “Veronese”, “Tasman” & “Yeogi 1” (?)17Jul02
215272 Populus szechuanica var “Tibetica” 22Aug97
250255 Hovenia dulcis 2Jan01
205261 Sophora microphylla 2Jan01
210238 Acer sp (from FW Schumacher Co) 3Jan01
210272 Alnus glutinosa 23Oct01
215264 Betula sp 5Aug01
250210 Carpinus caroliniana (3) 2Jan01
235210 Acer rufinerve (2) 2Jan01
225210 Sorbus americana (c5) 2Jan01
230230 Pinus attenuata x radiata (c7) 2Jan01
210250 Acer platanoides 2Aug05
230225 Nothofagus dombeyii (c3) 16June01
210255 Quercus rubra 5Aug01
200258 Photinia villosa 8Feb97
215260 Pinus radiata GF17 5Aug01
245240 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 14Jul05
Tree Map 9
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


270265 Acacia dealbata
245265 Quercus rubra 22Aug00
220272 Populus grandidentata? Sept01
250290 Populus “Pakai”
270250 Cupressus lusitanica 5Sept99
220270 Cordyline australis 5Aug01
270250 Allocasuarina cunninghamii 2Jan01
235248 Fraxinus americana 4Dec01
200235 Acer platanoides 4Dec01
345380 Phormium tenax 6Sept99
315340 Quercus rubra (c4) 14Jul02
310370 Acer rubrum (3) 14Jul02
310350 Salix “Kinuyinagi” (10) 1Aug99
311330 Pinus contorta latifolia (c10) 5Sept 99
325350 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 5Sept99
320375 Pinus radiata GF17 28Jul01
302374 Aesculus hippocastanum 2003
310383 Chamaecyparis thyoides (Appletons) 26Aug02
337375 Sorbus aria (c3) 29Aug00
335390 Metasequoia glyptostroboides 29Aug02
335390 Picea omorika (c5) 8Aug00
345395 Pinus resinosa (2)(Cedar Lodge) 2Apr97
303340 Acer rubrum (c7) (Appletons “Selected”) 2003
320383 Pinus thunbergii (c3) 29Aug02
340493 Larix kaempferi (c3) 29Aug02
335393 Populus alba x grandidentata “Hansen” (Eastwoodhill) 3Nov99
300330 Populus “Toa” (5) 1Aug99
310387 Pyrus ussuriensis 2Apr97
307397 Populus grandidentata? (Garston)
345394 Acer pseudoplatanus - variegated seedling 8Aug00
345380 Hebe salicifolia, Cotoneaster sp & Coprosma propinqua 6Sept99
320395 Cupressus nootkatensis (8Aug00)
Tree Map 10
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


345381 Acer pseudoplatanus “Purpurea” (c5)1Jun97
355397 Crataegus crus-galli (1) 1Jun97
350395 Platanus occidentalis 23Sept98 350395
320342 Cupressus lusitanicus (c3) 5Sept99
333370 Betula populifolia (10) 5 Sept99

215369 Acer cappadocicum aureum (3) 9Sept03
264314 Acer rubrum (7)(Appletons “Selected”) 20Sept03
262330 Juniperus virginiiana (3) 15Nov03
267335 Acacia dealbata (3) Oct03
269399 Pinus ponderosa
273399 Pinus koriensis
295355 Acer platanoides (3) 3Aug05
262350 Betula platyphylla v japonica Aug05
262360 Betula platyphylla v japonica Aug05
220395 Populus “Veronese” 9Jul98 (Millbrook)
217380 Phormium tenax 1Aug99

215370 Populus “Tasman” 9Jul98 & 9Jul00
215332 Platanus occidentalis
230334 Thuja plicata (2002 & Aug05)
225355 Quercus imbricaria (Appletons)
220395 Massed shrubs: Pittosporum tenuifolium, Hebe salicifolia, Pinus lusitanicus, Olearia traversii, Olearia avicennifolia. July97.
266335 Acacia dealbata Oct03
270360 Picea orientalis 26Aug02
263355 Populus grandidentata? 20Sept99
240350 Pinus ponderosa (FW Schumacher) 24Jul00
280355 Pinus radiata GF17 28Jul01
285360 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 11Aug01
295305 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 11Aug01
290330 Populus “Toa” 1Aug99
297305 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 2Aug02
298310 Quercus rubra
250340 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 2002
280360 Betula sp 11Sept00
285367 Sorbus aria 29Aug00
290371 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 19Aug00
240367 Pinus pinaster 22Aug99
240360 Pinus contorta (Garston) 15Aug99
285398 Populus “Eridano” 22Aug99
275390 Quercus rubra 10Mar00
272385 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 17Jul00
263388 Pinus koriensis 26Jul00
250397 Shelterbelt: Olearia traversii,Pittosporum tenuifolium, Hebe salicifolia, Pittosporum ralphii.
Tree Map 11
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


283383 Acer macrophyllum (FW Schumacher) 22Dec99
281379 Acer sikimensis 1997
284375 Liquidamber acalycina (Caves Nursery) 5Apr98
270368 Picea orientalis 22Aug97 & 26Aug02
264366 Picea orientalis 22Aug97 & 26Aug02
261371 Pinus canariensis 25Jul00
262369 Pinus canariensis 25Jul00
263375 Pinus canariensis 25Jul00
247375 Syringa oblata (3) (FWSchumacher Co) 2Aug02
254373 Eucryphia x Nymanensis 1997
257372 Hoheria sextylosa (Te Anau seed) 28Aug99
254359 Cedrus atlantica “Glauca” 1999
289371 Chamaecyparis thyoides 26Aug02
271373 Populus alba x grandidentata “Hansen” (Eastwoodhill) 3Nov99
222386 Magnolia “Athene” 1997
270377 Abies nordmanniana (Wakanui Conifers) 21Jul01
257378 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana? 2001
265379 Acer platanoides “Nigrum” 2Aug98
262362 Acer platanoides “Nigrum” 2Aug98
223392 Gevuina avellana “No. 63” 3May98
224373 Acer rubrum (Appletons) 9Sept03

120360 Acer ginnala 24Jun02
115365 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea
135320 Pinus radiata GF17
190325 Ulmus sp (Kingston Arm, Lake Wak.) 24Sept98
195330 Laburnum 15Aug99
160380 Cedrus brevifolia 31Aug01
120310 Fraxinus americana
155360 Fraxinus excelsior “Aurea” 1Jul02
161365 Taxus baccata 29Jun01
200360 Pinus armandii
145390 Pinus attenuata x radiata 16Jun01
168335 Fagus orientalis (2) 27Jun01
160335 Pinus strobus 20Nov02
160330 Pseudotsuga menziesii
130349 Olearia avicennifolia, 22Sept99
135344 Olearia traversii 22Sept99
Pittosporum tenuifolium
Robinia (pink) 1997
Sequioadendron giganteum
Acer rubrum
192386 Acer saccharum 7Jul02
188387 Acer saccharum 7Jul02
170370 Acer amplum 24Jun02
157393 Quercus coccinea (3) 15Mar97
190315 Acer rubrum (FW Schumacher) 5Jun05
158390 Acer saccharum (ssp Nigrum?) 24Jul05
174322 Pinus radiata GF19 27Aug05
195390 Prunus “Kanzan” 9Sept05
190391 Metrosideros “Maungapiko” 10Sept05.
Tree Map 12
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


175322 Populus grandidentata? (c10) 6Sept98
175365 Pinus pinaster (c7) 22Aug99
160400 Fagus sylvatica 2001
174310 Quercus macrocarpa (3) 1Aug00 (Hackfalls)
164370 Nyssa sinensis (c5) 29Jun01
183330 Nothofagus fusca (2) 20Nov02
155320 Cupressus macrocarpa
100380 Prunus nipponica 8Feb97
105380 Cornus “Eddie’s White Wonder” 8May01
105370 Crataemespilus grandiflora 8May01
100370 Sorbus alnifolia 14Sept97
060390 Betula ermanii “Blush” 27Aug00
060380 Sorbus hupehensis 27Aug00
090370 Euonymus yedoensis 27Aug00
070330 Acacia melanoxylon
080350 Acacia dealbata 9Mar02
040370 Quercus faginea (11) 28Aug01 (1 Hackfalls) & 25Aug02 (10 Appletons)
080390 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea (FW Schumacher) 29Aug01
080330 Pinus densiflora (c7) 18Sept00
070360 Pinus thunbergii
005330 Pinus ponderosa (c10) 23Aug99
025310 Cupressus darjeensis 2003
015320 Cupressus macrocarpa (c5) 23Aug99
030310 Betula lenta 12Jul01
080300 Pinus nigra “Maritima”
030350 Larix laricina (c22) 29Aug01
085370 Cornus sanguinea 29Aug97
020350 Populus “Crow’s Nest” 3Sept00
040340 Cupressus “Stapehill” 13Nov00
040330 Acer platanoides (2) 15Aug02
040330 Fraxinus americana (3) 15Aug02
060310 Populus “Tasman” & “Flevo” 1Aug99
070370 Pinus pinaster? 13Sept99
020340 Pinus ponderosa (c7) 19Jul01
Tree Map 13
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


020380 Pinus radiata GF17
040340 Pinus armandii 13Nov00
050360 Cedrus atlantica 13Nov00
080360 Acer platanoides (3) 9Mar02
070375 Viburnum trilobum (10) 25Aug02
040380 Pinus contorta latifolia 6Sept98 and 1999

040405 Zelkova sinica (c3) 27Aug00
005420 Quercus illex (c7) 8Feb97, 5Sept99 & 22Aug01
030400 Crataegus pinnatifida (c10) 25Aug02 (Appletons)
060435 Cupressus torulosa (c3) 13Sept00
050410 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea (FW Schumacher Co) (c10) 29Aug01
080450 Acer rubrum (3) 27Aug00
080440 Celtis australis Jun97
090490 Tilia mongolica 8Feb97
070465 Sorbus aucuparia (3+) 11Sept00
075440 Pinus contorta (5+) 30May00
030430 Pinus radiata GF17
030450 Pinus bungeana (5+) (Appletons) 2001
080480 Quercus suber (c20) 1Aug00
085465 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (c2)
080465 Sorbus hupehensis (3+) 11Sept00
005440 Pinus ponderosa (c3)
005455 Cupressus macrocarpa “Owaka”
030498 Populus grandidentata?
020420 Acer platanoides (c3) 15Aug02
045417 Fraxinus pennsylvanica “Variegata” July97
035420 Pseudotsuga menziesii (c3) 27Apr97
060475 Pinus wallichiana (c3) 1Aug00
060475 Maytenus boaria (c3) 1Aug00
080450 Fraxinus latifolia (3) 27Aug00
090490 Olive “Ascolarno” 14Jul05
080485 Olive “Hardy’s Mammoth”
010440 Pinus GF19 23Aug05
Tree Map 14
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

027497 Populus canescans
008445 Populus “Veronese” (3)
055455 Populus “Pakai” (c5)
045445 Nothofagus procera (c5) 13Sept00
038435 Quercus imbricaria (c5)
075442 Acer cappodicium 12Apr97
080450 Betula platyphylla (c10) 18Sept00

060465 Corylus heterophylla (c7) 28Jul02
060475 Corylus heterophylla (c3) 28Jul02
030440 Cedrus deodara (c7) 28Jun02


158450 Pinus radiata GF17 Aug01
175432 Acer platanoides 2003
190470 Populus yunnanensis 12Sept98
175465 Cupressus macrocarpa 2004
180470 Pinus nigra “Maritima”
195465 Liriodendron tulipifera
180490 Fraxinus ornus 30Aug02
185493 Sorbus americana 30Aug02
165495 Larix kaempferi 11Aug01
120430 Betula platyphylla 18Sept00
130430 Pseudotsuga menziesii 27Apr97
140400 Salix sp 2000
140410 Acer saccharum 2000
118408 Cupressus “Stapehill” 18Sept00
130410 Pinus radiata (Q’town Hill) 6Sept98
130410 Pinus contorta latifolia 6Sept98
120420 Pinus ponderosa 19Jul01
125400 Cupressus macrocarpa 18Sept00
195428 Blueberry “PBBB” 22Jul00
195424 Blueberry seedlings
197427 Rhodo “Dora Amateus” 25Jul02
198428 Rosa “New Zealand” 2001
198430 Rosa “Compassion”
198431 Spirea cantoniensis 1Aug00
194411 Rhodo “Cornubia” 2002
165435 Larix kaempferi 21Jun02
187453 Abies balsamea 17Jun02
193456 Betula papyrifera 5Sept99
194450 Maytenus boria 15Aug00
184461Pinus pungens 17Jun02
168468 Nothofagus menziesii 6May97
195460 Acer rubrum 2002
140400 Pinus attenuata x radiata 16Jan01
163450 Ulmus carpinifolia “Variegata” (3) 6May97
170490 Populus “Crow’s Nest” 8Jun99
195448 Acer palmatum “Atropurpureum” 19Jun99
145465 Pinus pinaster 24May97
120480 Quercus suber (20) 1Aug00
120495 Ceratonia siliqua 6Feb03
197432 Flowering quince
198436 Cotneaster lacteus?
190407 Cunninghamiana 15Mar97
190405 Forsythia sp 22Aug00
190405 Amelanchier arborea 7Aug00
190401 Prunus seedlings 22Aug00
165442 Thuja plicata 24May97
163447 Plagianthus regius 2001
190440 Plagianthus regius 2001
162448 Morus alba Jul97
188428 Pittosporum tenuifolium 24May97
180430 Arbutus unedo 2004
125485 Olive “Souriana” 14Jul05
118491 Olive “Paragon” 14Jul05
110485 Olive “Verdale” 14Jul05
102487 Olive “Corregiola (Frantoia)” 14Jul05
102497 Olive “Nagali” 14Jul05
Tree Map 15
Grid ref
W-E, S-N

185485 Acer platanoides Nov 2004
185485 Populus grandidentata? Nov 2004
195440 Cornus kousa “Southern Cross” 2003
185440 Aronia arbutifolia Aug 2004
180425 Photinia villosa 2003
180418 Photinia villosa 2003
180405 Photinia villosa 2003
170485 Photinia villosa 2003
197443 Aesculus pavia 11Sept00 & 6Jan00
185432 Acacia floribunda
185427 Callistemon citrinus
194403 Sorbus “Kirston Pink” 7Jun01
197409 Cupressus arizonica “Blue Ice” 7Sept97
182412 Olive “Picholene” 4May98
182415 Acer rubrum “October Glory” 9May01
180412 Pittosporum ralphii 2002
177413 Pinus strobus 30Nov02
182408 Hoheria populnea 13May01
178415 Populus “Crow’s Nest” 8Jun99
184411 Rhodo “Anna Rose Whitney” 25Jul00
185417 Ribes odoratum 27Aug00
184418 Hoheria sextylosa 3May98

184422 Hoheria sextylosa 3May98
184414 Amelanchier lamarkii 17Jul00
195406 Nothofagus cliffortoides 13May01
180430 Arbutus unedo 2004
190440 Acacia pravissima 1999
187435 Acacia floribunda
171443 Gevuina avellana “No 557” (2) 3May98
178442 Gevuina avellana seedlings (Appletons) 11May02
175451 Ulmus glabra “Horizontalis” July 01
178403 Pinus rigida 14Jun02
154480 Pinus radiata 1Feb97


220430 Mixed shrubs incl Olearia avicennifolia, Phormium tenax, Hebe salicifolia, Pittosporum tenuifolium & Amelanchier lamarkii.
230438 Ceanothus roweanus 29Aug99 (3) & Spirea nipponica “Snowmound”.
269423 Fagus sylvatica “Riversii”
240415 Hedge: Olearia traversii, Pittosporum tenuifolium, Olearia avicennifolia & Hebe salicifolia 1999. Pittosporum ralphii added 2004.
258407 Ribes odoratum 22Aug00
258407 Juniperus “Kaizuku” 22Aug00
258407 Choisya “Aztec Pearl” 22Aug00
258407 Kolkwitzia 22Aug00
280422 Acer rubrum “Columnare”
285420 Acer rubrum seedlings
278431 Acer rubrum seedlings
285440 Acer rubrum seedlings
258407 Aesculus splendens 2Jan01
290412 Populus “Eridano” 22Aug99
285400 Amelanchier alnifolia 25Feb97
290420 Gleditsia triacanthos “Inermis” 24May97
295415 Cupressus macrocarpa 2004
220410 Magnolia “Athene” 1997
228428 Magnolia “Heaven Scent” 29Jun01
230437 Picrasma quassioides 2Oct97
268430 Viburnum plicatum “Mariesii” or “Rosea” 2001
275430 Abies grandis 25Jul00
274424 Crinodendron hookerianum 10Nov97
290430 Pinus virginiana 26Jun01
238426 Acer hyracanum 18Aug01
290421 Thuja plicata 24May97
290460 Thuja plicata 24May97
225469 Thuja plicata 24May97
240415 Malus “Dayton” 12Oct97
243414 Malus (2) 9Jul98
255420 Pinus koriensis 16Jul00
270435 Fraxinus americana
287440 Nothofagus cunninghamii 9Nov00
278422 Acer griseum 14Nov97
279424 Lonicera mackii 1997
240439 Hedge: Olearia traversii, Pittosporum tenuifolium, P. ralphii 2003.
280470 Acer pseudoplatanus (Dolamore Park graft - orange auttumn colour) 2003.
255440 Mixed shrubs : Pittosporum tenuifolium, P. ralphii 2003.
230495 Larix kaempferi & 1 L. decidua 1997 & 2001
258407 Sorbus pohuahsanensis 30Jul00
282419 Ulmus parvifolia 2004
297410 Picea omorika 8Aug00 (10)
295410 Cupressus nootkatensis 8Aug00
237433 Fuchsia excorticata 2000
237433 Aristotelia serrata 2000
238418 Asimina triloba (in greenhouse) (2)
233418 Vitis “Schyler” (in greenhouse) (2) 2001
237417 Vitis amurense (in greenhouse) 2001
234419 Citrus (mandarin) (in greenhouse) 2001
237418 Citrus Navel Orange (in greenhouse) 2001
232420 Franklinia alatamaha (in greenhouse) 2001
233419 Dwarf peach “Bonanza” (in greenhouse) 2001
275426 Betula sp 2000
211410 Cupressus “Ferndown” 15May01
205448 Prunus x blireana 9 Sept05
Tree Map 16
Grid ref
W-E,S-N


203471 Picea glauca
208463 Cryptomeria japonica Nov03
201453 Nothofagus cliffortoides Nov03
220450 Prunus avium (1Dawson, 3 Stella, 8 seedlings) 14Sept99
208467 Carya ovata (3) 11Sept 98
225475 Abies balsamea (c5) 13Jul02
235470 Fraxinus americana 20Oct98
245460 Pinus monticola 29Dec99 & Jul01
245450 Pinus ponderosa 30Aug99
235470 Acer saccharum 23Sept 98
260460 Tsuga heterophylla (2) 12Apr97
240480 Hebe salicifolia & Olearia avicennifolia 19Oct98
270450 Pseudotsuga menziesii 25Feb97
277460 Acer saccharum 18Jul00
240460 Sorbus aria 23Sept98
230480 Pinus contorta latifolia 29May00
290470 Acer saccharum 26Oct98
295480 Acacia dealbata 4May98
275490 Pseudotsuga menziesii 25Feb97
237464 Acer platanoides 2004
205491 Abies procera 2002
210440 Physocarpus luteus 9Mar02
215480 Betula papyrifera 5Sept99
216435 Malus “Gorgeous” 1997
280430 Acacia dealbata 4May98
287437 Dicksonia antarctica (3) 1Feb97
285443 Phyllostachys aurea 17May97
265415 Ulmus “Louis Van Houte” 24May97
292425 Sequoiadendron giganteum 15Mar97
222415 Gevuina avellana No63 3May98
210422 Photinia beauverdiana c97
210421 Syringa vulgaris
210420 Cupressus “Leighton’s Green” 24Aug97
220430 Plagianthus regius c2003
229432 Cladrastus lutea 9Jul98
220420 Populus “Veronese” 9Jul98
371422 Sorbus colaneura (Hackfall’s) 19Nov00
360494 Tsuga chinensis 13Jul02
355420 Populus maximartinez 5Sept99
397460 Cedrus deodara 5Sept99
350401 Pinus resinosa 2Apr97
367417 Amelanchier arborea/lamarkii 8Aug00
310450 Populus “Kawa” 22Aug99
360450 Populus “Tasman” 17Jul00
370470 Populus “Yeogi 1” 17Jul00
387443 Platanus occidentalis 23Sept98
315440 Sequoia sempervirens 24May97
340430 Populus balsamifera? 22Aug99
340480 Sequoiadendron giganteum 11Aug01
302490 Thuja plicata 24May97
360420 Picea omorika 8Aug00
320420 Populus “Hansen” 29Nov00
360490 Pseudotsuga menziesii 25Feb97
350405 Pseudotsuga menziesii “Glauca” 28Jul01
345425 Acer grandidentata 20Nov00
325425 Pinus palustris 2Jul01
350493 Cupressus macrocarpa (Q’town Hill) 1997
310430 Pinus radiata GF17 2002
312468 Cupressus macrocarpa 2001
340499 Fraxinus excelsior “Aurea” 2Aug01
375490 Larix kaempferi 2003
310450 Cupressus sp 22Aug00
380460 Pinus radiata GF17 (7) 27Aug05
Tree Map 17
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

388482 Abies magnifica (Appletons) 21Mar03
362405 Acer pseudoplatanus “Purpurea” 1Jun97
395465 Quercus robur (Orton Bradley Pk) 8 Aug00
358401 Phormium tenax 6Sept99
351408 Quercus affinis 19Nov00
365475 Quercus rubra 23Sept02

Tree Maps 18 & 19
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

465565 Pinus edulis 12Jun00
413570 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 3 Aug02
430520 Pinus peuce 5Sept99
420510 Quercus rubra (3) 23Sept02
410515 Pinus radiata GF17
430580 Pinus leucodermis
408500 Acer campestre (c10) 2 Aug01
400495 Carpinus japonica 29Aug02
460580 Pinus monophylla 12Jun00 (2)
420530 Pinus ponderosa 5Sept99
410530 Pinus contorta latifolia 5Sept99 (c7)
413500 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 29Aug02
410490 Phellodendron amurense 29Aug02
410490 Fraxinus pennsylvanica 29Aug02
404700 Pinus peuce


350530 Nothofagus fusca 2001
320505 Nothofagus cliffortoides
333513 Nothofagus cliffortoides
310520 Acer rubrum 22Aug01
325531 Acer saccharum 22Aug01
315502 Nothofagus procera 17Aug00
330525 Ulmus sp (Rydges Hotel, Q’town) 12Sept99
318515 Pittosporum tenuifolium 22Aug00
310530 Pinus coulteri 24May97
330540 Picea smithii 15Aug01
scattered Pinus radiata GF17
327503 Phyllostachys edulis 17May97
360540 Betula sp 22Aug00
318515 Betula platyphylla 2000
350560 Pinus strobus 19Aug01
340590 Aesculus glabra 16Aug01
392597 Sorbus aria 3Aug02
395588 Pinus attenuata (5) 19Jul01
395593 Populus grandidentata? 2002 (2)
395595 Mix of Amelanchier alnifolia & Amelanchier lamarkii 3Aug02
380575 Fraxinus pennsylvanica 2001
395580 Populus balsamifera? 1997
382560 Populus “Yeogi 1”? (Lake Wakatipu, Kingston arm) 1997
340510 Cupressus macrocarpa 12Aug01
375505 Populus grandidentata? 8Aug00
333510 Pleioblastus pumilis 17Aug97
310510 Acer rubrum 2003
308503 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 2002
317502 Acacia dealbata 19Aug99
328520 Taxodium distichum (3) 3Aug05
350540 Acer saccharum (2) 2Aug05
325540 Acer rubrum
Tree Map 20
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

374512 Abies magnifica (Appletons) 21Mar 03
376595 Pinus radiata 16Jul04 (from Kaitangata area)
385585 Cupressus macrocarpa (from Kaitangata area) 16Jul04
392597 Davidia involucrata 14Jul04
363599 Cercidiphyllum magnificum 14Jul04
393592 Sassafras albidum (Caves Nursery) 14Jul04
390522 Mixed planting: Cordyline australis, Olearia avicennifolia, Phormium tenax. 2001.

360560 Fraxinus excelsior “Aurea” 2Aug01
370580 Abies procera 15Aug01
380570 Fagus sylvatica 22Aug01
317525 Quercus ellipsoidalis 15Aug00
340520 Thuja plicata 2Aug01

230530 Populus “Veronese”
230560 Populus grandidentata?
282525 Betula sp 31Aug02
290540 Pinus coulteri
250520 Cupressus macrocarpa
250520 Pinus radiata GF17 2001
260521 Larix kaempferi 22Aug97
270540 Quercus ellipsoidalis 15Aug00
270530 Aesculus glabra (2)
260550 Fraxinus pennsylvanica 11Jul02
237560 Zelkova carpinifolia 21Aug01
265540 Abies concolor (2) 14Aug00
500580 Pseudotsuga menziesii 1997
250550 Fraxinus latifolia 2001
260570 Mixed roadside planting: Viburnum x burkwoodii, V. trilobum, Forsythia sp, Prunus sp, Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea, Olearia avicennifolia, Hebe salicifolia.
242580 Cedrus libani 10Jun00
230580 Pinus thunbergii 2001
220550 Abies procera 15Aug01
241530 Prumnopitys ferruginea 21Aug01
230550 Fagus sylvatica 2001
220550 Pinus contorta latifolia 29May00
260517 Pinus ponderosa
Tree Map 21
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

231511 Prunus serrulata
289530 Acer platanoides 31Aug02

160520 Aesculus glabra (c3)
135554 Platanus acerifolia
125520 Robinia pseudoacacia 16Aug00
151550 Populus “Tasman” (c5) 30May00 (Millbrook Resort)
151540 Populus “Veronese” (c3) 30May00 (Millbrook Resort)
170550 Populus grandidentata? 2004
145525 Pinus radiata (Q’town Hill) 6Sept98 (c4)
scattered Pinus radiata GF17 ( c20) 15Aug01
170530 Pinus nigra “Maritima” 11Aug01
105525 Salix sp (Kingston Arm Lake Wak) (3) 16Aug00
170550 Cupressus macrocarpa “Strathallen” 15Aug01 (c10)
180505 Larix kaempferi (c5) 11Aug01 & 2004
190590 Pseudotsuga menziesii (c10) 1998
155505 Quercus acutissima 1998
195530 Quercus rubra Dec2004
180565 Populus sp (Dolamore Park) 15Nov02
105520 Quercus prinus 23Aug05
Tree Map 22
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

150535 Acer rubrum (Appleton’s “Selected”) (6) 19Sept03


055525 Salix sp (River Rd, Gore) 18Aug01
020523 Ulmus sp (from 3km north of Mataura) 22Sept99
040510 Ulmus sp (from 3km north of Mataura) 22Sept99
030560 Quercus prinus 10Sept01
020540 Quercus pontica 1Aug00
038508 Robinia pseudoacacia 22Sept99
010530 Pinus sylvestris 1Aug00
070540 Pinus sylvestris 1Aug00
scattered Pinus radiata GF17
035525 Pseudotsuga menziesii 22Sept99
045530 Metasequoia glyptostroboides 28Aug02
005555 Cupressus macrocarpa “Owaka” 21Oct01
005590 Cupressus macrocarpa (Q’town Hill) 1998
030525 Olearia avicennifolia 22Sept99
030525 Phormium tenax 22Sept99
020550 Betula lutea (6) 10Sept01
060530 Salix caprea? (Kingston Arm, Lake Wak.) 26Jul00
050530 Populus “Kawa”
020570 Sequoiadendron giganteum
030560 Acer platanoides 10Sept01
050533 Picea orientalis 26Aug02
075525 Acacia dealbata 28Dec02
090520 Pinus muricata 28Dec02
080531 Salix sp (golden) (near Twizel) 2004
075505 Juglans cinerea (c10) 1998
070560 Araucaria araucana
098562 Thuja plicata 2004
070529 Chamaecyparis thyoides
005595 Pinus ponderosa 5Oct97
020590 Platanus orientalis 28Aug00
015570 Plagianthus regius 23Aug05
030570 Thuja plicata 23Aug05
Tree Map 23
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

080590 mixed shrubs incl Pittosporum tenuifolium, P. ralphii, Pseudopanax arboreum, Cordyline australis, Arbutus unedo, Hebe salicifolia 4Jul04
070535 Fraxinus latifolia 1Aug00
100530 Populus balsamifera 22Aug99
085531 Populus tremuloides 2004
033503 Populus grandidentata?
032501 Populus canescans 1998
095520 Aesculus glabra
080530 Acer rubrum 28Aug00


003601 Pinus ponderosa 1997
005620 Ulmus parvifolia 1998
060667 Sorbus aucuparia 2000
027657 Sorbus hupehensis 2000
040660 Sorbus americana 31Jul00
040630 Araucaria araucana 29Aug00
027658 Sorbus aria 2000
020659 Amelanchier lamarkii & A.alnifolia 11Jul00
065670 Populus grandidentata? 1997
060650 Cupressus macrocaarpa 1997
090630 Quercus illex v Ballota 24Aug02 (25)
089692 Acer pseudoplatanus (2) (grafted - Dolamore Pk orange)
085695 Populus tremuloides 23Jul02
090684 Cordyline australis (mature existing tree)
050690 Larix occidentalis 16Aug97
070690 Acer pseudoplatanus seedlings (Q’town) 5Oct98
040668 Hoheria lyallii 10Jul00
050670 Salix sp 1997 & 2003
010662 Acer pseudoplatanus (variegated) 11Nov00
015670 Acer platanoides 11Nov00
025665 Mixed planting: Phormium tenax, Hebe salicifolia, Olearia avicennifolia. 22Sept99
080695 Pseudotsuga menziesii 23Jul02
020600 Sequoiadendron giganteum (c4) 12Aug01
015695 Platanus orientalis (c3) 28Aug00
060690 Fraxinus latifolia (c3) 10Sept01
037672 Ulmus sp (from 3km north of Mataura) 22Sept99
010650 Quercus rubra (2) 8sept01
005655 Zelkova carpinifolia (2) 2001
070685 Betula sp (3) 11Jul00
010620 Plagianthus regius 23Aug05
030620 Plagianthus regius 23Aug05
037691 Cupressus funebris or C. darjeensis 11Sept05
050668 Cupressus funebris or C. darjeensis 11Sept05
050665 Populus tremuloides 4Sept05
Tree Map 24
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

024660 Fagus moseniaca (FW Schumacher Co) 26Feb03
035655 Plagianthus regius (7) 2003
035660 Betula sp 21Sept99
087683 Acer rubrum 28Aug00
020620 Acer rubrum 9Sept01
020630 Juglans regia 9Sept01
020630 Fraxinus latifolia 9Sept01
020620 Quercus kellogii (c12) 28Aug00
030610 Platanus orientalis 28Aug00
030605 Metasequoia 10Sept01

035615 Acer platanoides 9Sept01
020690 Pinus strobus 2003
005625 Pinus sylvestris 28Aug00
060680 Pinus contorta latifolia 1Aug99
throughout Pinus radiata GF17 2002

Tree Map 25
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

145695 Phyllostachys boryana 1997
192690 Mixed planting along road: Phormium tenax, Hoheria lyallii, Olearia avicennifolia, Hebe salicifolia 4Sept02
130690 Populus grandidentata? (c3) 2004
140640 Pinus pinaster (3) 28Aug99
100630 Araucaria araucana (c10) 29Aug00
120630 Quercus illex v Ballota (c10) 24Aug02 & 20Jul01
Northern area: Pinus radiata GF17, 20Aug02
Northern area: Cupressus macrocarpa “Strathallen” 20Aug02
190690 Pinus densiflora (10) 24Aug02

Tree Map 26
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

210660 Mixed roadside planting: Forsythia sp, Phormium tenax, Hoheria lyallii, Olearia avicennifolia, Hebe salicifolia, Amelanchier lamarkii & A. alnifolia. 4Sept02
Throughout: Pinus radiata GF17 15Aug01
250700 Pinus muricata (4) 28Aug99 & (3) 27Aug05
290610 Quercus rubra 23Sept02
260610 Cupressus macrocarpa 13Nov00
220630 Betula sp 4Sept02
260630 Acer platanoides 2002
270628 Roadside planting: Acacia pravissima, Phormium tenax, Amelanchier lamarkii & A. arborea. 2002.
290690 Pinus sabiniana 28Aug99
280690 Nothofagus cliffortoides
285700 Embothrium coccineum 18Feb97
285695 Carpinus betulis 1997
290700 Malus floribunda 30Aug97


365640 Crataegus oxycantha (for grafting) 17Nov97
375652 Olearia traversii 27Feb01
361640 Olearia traversii 27Feb01
300660 Pinus tabulaeformis 1997
365658 Griselinia littoralis 27Feb01
355666 Camellia “Spencer’s Pink” 2000
357667 Berberis thunbergii Atropurpurea (dwarf) 2000
356675 Pittosporum tenuifolium 2000
385642 Olearia avicennifolia 1997
349671 Rosa rugosa & Colchium, 2000
352672 Myrica pennsylvanicum
350670 Rhodo “President Roosevelt” 1997
348670 Hoheria lyallii 2001
348671 Rhodo “Haro Ichiban” (cardanianum x mucronulatum) 1997.
351670 Juniperus chinensis “Spartan”
362670 Coprosma lucida 27Feb01
353670 Coprosma robusta 27Feb01
370680 shrubs along fenceline include: Griselinia littoralis, Pittosporum tenuifolium, some old roses.
350630 Pinus koriensis 1997
360610 Quercus rubra 2003
353600 Acer saccharum 23Aug01
395620 Picea pungens glauca 4Sept00
385615 Pinus nigra 2001
317680 Philadelphus “Belle Etoile” 25Feb97
310682 Protea nerifolia
300690 Olearia traversii 6May97
303695 plantings include: Pseudopanax arboreum, Arbutus unedo, Acacia pravissima, Cordyline australis. 24Jan01
300700 Corylus sp 7Mar97
357667 Dodonea viscosa 7Mar97
373667 Lavender
377668 Santolinia
Tree Map 27 & 29
Grid ref
W-E, S-N

385600 Pinus torreyana (Appletons) 8Sept03
368660 Antherosperma mosckatum 6May97
377667 Daphne odora 27Apr97
377662 Daphne bholua
380657 Rhododendron “Grace Seabrook” 2000
370645 Pinus mugo (5) 2002
380640 Amelanchier lamarkii 21Sept97
355673 Olearia macrodonta
355675 Brachyglottis greyii (c5)
340690 Illex acquifolium 1997
350670 Phormium tenax 17Oct97

358662 Escalonia rubra macrantha ICE260 7Jun98
361661 Escalonia “Yellow Sunset” 1997
scattered Cordyline australis 2000 & 2003

Tree Map 28
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

400630 Corylus maxima 2Apr97
410635 Pinus cembroides orizabensis 4Sept99
420623 Acer platanoides 1998
415615 Populus grandidentata? (Garston source) 1999
430615 Roadside area: Amelanchier alnifolia, Sorbus aucuparia, Rhus typhina, Pittosporum tenuifolium, Hoheria lyallii.
405605 Pinus nigra 12Jun00
400615 Quercus sp 22Aug00
410605 Robinia pseudoacacia 1997
410610 Pinus pinaster 2000
430600 Pinus leucodermis
415630 Chamaecyparis “Sutherland’s Gold”

Tree Map 30
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

273730 Arbutus x anachroides 1999
270707 Pinus sabiniana
202753 Cupressus macrocarpa
205765 Taxus baccata (3) 30Jun01
270727 Prunus lusitanica
269722 Pittosporum ralphii 17Aug97
299702 Eleagnus 1997
270710 Teleopa “Burgundy” 1997
202745 Pinus muricata 28Aug99

130795 Pinus sylvestris 21Aug00
150780 Pinus ponderosa 21Aug00
140760 Plantings include: Larix kaempferi & Pseudotsuga menziesii (19Aug02), Cupressus macrocarpa (13Dec00) & Cupressus macrocarpa “Strathallen” (Aug02)
155787 Hebe salicifolia 1997
120760 Pinus taeda 30Nov01
120780 Plantings include Populus grandidentata? (21Aug00), Fraxinus americana (Aug00), Acer rubrum, Acer platanoides, Plagianthus regius & Quercus kellogii (21Aug00)
110780 Picea pungens glauca 6Sept00
120790 Pinus strobus
170799 Betula sp (Q’town source) 20Aug00
112722 Phyllostachys bambusoides
140800 Fuchsia excorticata
120790 Sorbus aucuparia (Q’town seedlings) Aug 2000
120790 Betula sp (Q’town seedlings)
Tree Map 31
Grid ref
W-E, S-N

throughout Pinus radiata GF17 21-23Aug02
163780 Pinus pinea 2000

090760 Pices pungens glauca 6Sept00
087755 Populus “Eridano” 2000
080760 Acer platanoides Aug2000
065785 Calocedrus decurrens (10) 18Aug01
060725 Acacia dealbata
010717 Cupressus macrocarpa “Owaka” 2001
091750 Acer saccharum 13Oct98
070760 Populus balsamifera? 13Oct98
040750 Quercus rubra 14Sept02
070750 Acacia pravissima 2002
090710 Acer pseudoplatanus 21Sept99
095730 Pseudotsuga menziesii 2000
090720 Pinus strobus 2003
050705 Larix occidentalis 16Aug97
060710 Fraxinus latifolia 10Sept01
030723 Acacia melanoxylon 2001
030702 Pittosporum tenuifolium 2001
023718 Hebe salicifolia 2001
025705 Amelanchier alnifolia 2001
025702 Populus grandidentata? 2001
040705 Quercus sp 2001
020707 Populus “Tasman”2001
090710 Populus maximowicii 2000
060730 Acer saccharum July05
050727 Aesculus indica July 05
040735 Populus canescans 11Sept05
025740 Acer pseudoplatanus, Populus grandidentata (?) & Betula sp.


Tree Map 32
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

throughout Pinus radiata GF17 21-23Aug02
throughout Cupressus macrocarpa “Strathallen” 21-23Aug02
010780 Pinus contorta latifolia 1998
030780 mixed planting; Fraxinus pennsylvanica, Acer platanoides, Juglans regia, Quercus rubra 28 Jul02
095785 Pinus sylvestris Aug2000
085748 Quercus kellogii
scattered Betula sp Aug 2000 & 2001
088765 Plagianthus regius Aug 2000
Tree maps 33 & 34
Grid ref
W-E,S-N

135810 Pinus torreyana
090800 Cupressus macrocarpa 2005
050820 Betula sp 20Aug00
010865 Sorbus aucuparia 20Aug00
010830 Populus grandidentata?
015844 Phormium tenax 6Oct00 (on dam wall)
015800 Fraxinus americana
055820 Fraxinus ornus 20Aug00
020800 Juglans regia 2000
034850 Quercus x hispanica 28Jul02
010890 Quercus suber 4Sept00
025850 Cordyline australis 3Sept00
140805 Quercus variabilis 2000
155807 Pinus armandii 13Dec00
013840 Salix “Glenmark” 1Aug02
070835 Olearia avicennifolia 1998
045820 Hoheria lyallii 2000
010830 Phormium tenax 20Jul02 (slip site)
020840 Quercus palustrus 28Jul02
020840 Quercus rubra 28Jul02
015820 Pinus radiata GF17 2003
155808 Amelanchier lamarkii/arborea 2000