Arba Cielo
Home Birds Plants New Zealand Australia Future Seasons Weather Links
More Trees:Dunedin Trees A, B-E, F-M, N-Z.

Other Trees:
Canterbury Trees, Seasons 2007-08, Seasons 2008-09

The plantings at Arba Cielo 1996-2007:
Deciduous A-F, Deciduous G-P, Deciduous Q-Z, Evergreen, Conifers, Seasons 2004-06,
Seasons 2006-07,
Seasons 2007-08

 

 
Species List
Species Planted at Ferndale    
Abelia grandiflora Eucryphia cordifolia Podocarpus totara
Abelia schumannii Eucryphia glutinosa Podocarpus totara"Aureus"
Abies amabilis Eucryphia x nymansensis Populus alba x glandulosa “Yeogi 1”
Abies balsamea Euonymus “Red Cascade” Euonymus japonicus :"Albomarginatus" Populus alba x grandidentata “Hansen”
Abies bornmuelleriana Euonymus yedoensis Populus balsamifera?
Abies concolor Exochorda racemosa Populus x canescens
Abies grandis Fagus grandifolia Populus grandidentata?
Abies koreana Fagus moseniaca Populus maximowiczii
Abies magnifica Fagus orientalis Populus scechuanica var. tibetica
Abies nordmanniana Fagus sylvatica Populus tremula?
Abies pinsapo Fagus sylvatica “Riversii” Populus tremuloides
Abies procera Feijoa sellowiana Populus yunnanensis?
Acacia baileyana Forsythia x intermedia Populus hybrids:-
Acacia dealbata Fothergilla gardenii “Argyle”
Acacia floribunda Fothergilla major “Crow’s Nest”
Acacia melanoxylon Franklinia alatamaha (in greenhouse) “Eridano”
Acacia pravissima Fraxinus americana “Flevo”
Acacia rubida Fraxinus angustifolia “Raywood” “Kawa”
Acer amplum Fraxinus excelsior “Aurea” “Pakai”
Acer campestre Fraxinus latifolia “Tasman”
Acer cappadocicum Fraxinus ornus “Toa”
Acer cappadocicum aureum Fraxinus pennsylvanica “Veronese”
Acer caudatifolium Fraxinus pennsylvanica "Variegata" Prostanthera cuneata
Acer circinatum Fraxinus sieboldiana Protea nerifolia “Ruby”
Acer circinatum x palmatum Fuchsia excorticata Prumnopitys ferruginae
Acer ginnala Fuchsia magellanica Prumnopitys taxifolia
Acer griseum Fuchsia magellanica“Variegata” Prunus armeniaca
Acer grosseri   Prunus avium seedlings
Acer hyracanum   Prunus avium “Stella”
Acer macrophyllum Genista sp. Prunus avium “Dawson”
Acer negundo Gevuina avellana “63” Prunus campanulata
Acer negundo "Mexicana" Gevuina avellana “557” Prunus cerasifera
Acer oliverianum Gevuina avellana seedlings Prunus glandulosa
Acer palmatum Gingko biloba Prunus laurocerasus
Acer palmatum "Atropurpureum" Gleditsia triacanthos Inermis Prunus lusitanicus
Acer pensylvanicum Grevillea victoriae “Tenuinervis” Prunus mume
Acer pentaphyllum Grisellinia littoralis Prunus nipponica
Acer platanoides Grisellinia littoralis “Variegata” Prunus persica
Acer platanoides "Nigrum" Gymnocladus dioica Prunus persica
Acer platanoides "Crimson King"   “Bonanza MKII” (in greenhouse)
Acer pseudoplatanus   Prunus sargentii
Acer pseudoplatanus "Purpureum" Hamamelis virginiana Prunus serrulata
Acer rubrum Hebe sp. Prunus yedoensis
Acer rubrum "Autumn Blaze" Hebe salicifolia Prunus “Accolade”
Acer rubrum "Columnare" Hibiscus syriacus Prunus conradinae (now P. hirtipes)
Acer rubrum "October Glory” Hoheria lyalli Prunus x Judd (P. sargentii x P. yedoensis)
Acer rubrum “Red Sunset" Hoheria populnea Prunus “Ko Fugen”
Acer rubrum "Scanlon" Hoheria sextylosa Prunus “Pink Perfection”
Acer rufinerve Hovenia dulcis Prunus “Shimidsu Sakura”
Acer saccharum Hydrangea aspera Prunus “Shirotae”
Acer saccharum ssp nigrum Hydrangea macrophylla Prunus “Spire”
Acer saccharinum Hydrangea maritima “Seafoam’ Prunus “Tai Haku”
Acer sikkimensis Hydrangea paniculata “Grandiflora” Prunus x yedoensis “Awanui”
Acer truncatum Hydrangea petiolaris Pseudopanax arboreum
Aesculus x carnea Hydrangea quercifolia Pseudosasa japonica
Aesculus glabra Hydrangea quercifolia “Snowflake” Pseudotsuga menziesii
Aesculus hippocastanum Hydrangea serrata “Preziosa” Pterostyrax hispida
Aesculus indica Illex acquifolium Pyracantha sp
Aesculus pavia Indigofera decora Pyrus calleryana
Aesculus parviflora Juglans cinerea Pyrus calleryana “Bradford”
Aesculus splendens Juglans nigra Pyrus communis
Agathis australis Juglans regia Pyrus pashia
Alnus glutinosa Kerria japonica “Pleniflora” Pyrus pyrifolia “Housi” & “Kousi”
Alnus rubra Koelreuteria paniculata Pyrus ussuriensis
Alnus rubra "Aurea" Kolkwitzia amabilis “Pink Cloud” Quercus accutisima
Amelanchier alnifolia   Quercus affinis
Amelanchier arborea   Quercus alba
Amelanchier canadensis Laburnum anagyroides Quercus bicolor
Amelanchier lamarkii Lagarostrobos franklinii Quercus coccinea
Amelanchier ovalis Larix decidua Quercus ellipsoidalis
Amelanchier stolonifera Larix kaempferi Quercus faginae
Araucaria araucana Larix laricina Quercus x hispanica
Arbutus x andrachnoides Larix occidentalis Quercus illex
Arbutus unedo Laurus noblis Quercus illex v. ballota
Aristotelia serrata Lavandula angustifolia Quercus imbricaria
Aronia arbutifolia Lavandula stoechus Quercus kellogii
Aronia melanocarpa Lavatera thuringiaca “Barnsley” Quercus macrocarpa
Asimina triloba (in greenhouse) Lindera benzoin Quercus mongolica
Astelia    
Berberis thunbergii “Atropurpurea” Liquidamber acalycina Quercus myrsinaefolia
Berberis thunbergii "Little Favourite" Liquidamber formosana Quercus palustris
Betula albosinensis Liquidamber styraciflua Quercus x phellos
Betula ermanii ex cv Blush Liquidamber styraciflua “Palo Alto” Quercus pontica
Betula ermanii "Grayswood Hill” Liquidamber styraciflua “Worplesdon” Quercus robur
Betula lenta Liriodendron chinense Quercus rubra
Betula lutea Liriodendron tulipifera Quercus rugosa
Betula medwediewii Lonicera fragrantissima Quercus schumardii
Betula papyrifera Lonicera maakii Quercus suber
Betula papyrifera "Commutata" Lonicera x purpusii Quercus variabilis
Betula platyphylla    
Betula platyphylla "Japonica" Magnolia grandifolia  
Betula populifolia Magnolia x soulangeana Rhododendron hybrids including:-
Betula pubescens? Magnolia “Heaven Scent” “Anna Rose Whitney”
Betula szechuanica Magnolia “Athene” “Blue Diamond”
Betula utilis Magnolia “Vulcan” “Cornubia”
Brachyglottis greyii Mahonia lomarifolia “Dora Amateus”
Brachyglottis greyii "Cruste” Malus coronaria “Charlottae” “Fragrantissimum”
Buddleia davidii Malus floribunda “Kaponga”
Buxus sempervirens Malus ioensis “Plena” “President Roosevelt”
Buxus sempervirens "Suffruiticosa" Malus triloba “Purple Splendour”
Celtis biondii Malus tschonoskii Rhus aromatica
Celtis occidentalis Malus yunnanensis Rhus chinensis
Celtis teteandra sinensis    
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Malus “Crimson Brilliant” Rhus potaninii
Chamaecyparis thyoides Malus “Gorgeous” Rhus succedanae (greenhouse)
Chimonanthus praecox Malus “Profusion” Rhus sylvestris
Chionanthus retusus Maytenus boaria Rhus typhina
Chionanthus virginicus Mespilus germanica Ribes aureum
Choisya ternata Metrosideros umbellata Ribes nigrum
Choisya ternata "Aztec Pearl" Michelia yunnanense Ribes odoratum
Cistus sp. Morus alba Ribes sanguineum
Citrus - “Washington Navel” orange (in greenhouse) Myrtus communis Ribes sylvestre
Citrus - mandarin (in greenhouse) Myrtus luma Robinia ambigua
Cladrastis lutea   Robinia pseudoacacia
Clethra fargesii   Rosa varieties include:-
Clianthus puniceus Nothofagus antarctica “Amberlight”
Coprosma grandifolia Nothofagus betulioides “Aotearoa”
Coprosma lucida Nothofagus cunninghamii “Bantry Bay”
Coprosma propinqua Nothofagus dombeyii “City of Auckland”
Coprosma robusta Nothofagus fusca “Compassion”
Cordyline australis Nothofagus menziesii “Freesia”
Cornus alba Nothofagus obliqua “Hans Christian Anderson”
Cornus baileyi Nothofagus procera “Harmony”
Cornus capitata Nothofagus solandri Rosa rugosa
Cornus controversa Nothofagus solandri “Cliffortoides” Rosmarinus officinalis
Cornus florida Nyssa sinensis  
Cornus “Eddie’s White Wonder” Nyssa sylvatica  
Cornus kousa Nyssa sylvatica “Sheffield Park” Salix alba "Argentea"
Cornus kousa chinensis “Improved”   Salix caprea?
Cornus kousa "Southern Cross"   Salix x chrysocoma
Cornus mas Olea europaea varieties:- Salix daphnoides
Cornus racemosa “Ascolarno” Salix kinuyanagi
Cornus sanguinea “Barnea” Salix matsudana “Torulosa”
Cornus stolonifera “Flaviramea” “Christina” Sambucus nigra
Corokia sp “Corregiola (Frantoia) Sambucus nigra “Sutherland’s Gold”
Corylus avellana seedlings “Hardy’s Mammoth” Sapium japonicum
Corylus avellana varieties: Alexandra, Keen’s Late, “Kadesh” Sasa palmata nebulosa
Mervielle de Bolwiller, Noichione, Tonda Romano, “Nabili Movhason” Sassafras albidum
Whiteheart. “Paragon”  
Corylus colurna “Picholene” Semiarundinaria fastuosa
Corylus heterophylla “Picual” Sequoia sepervirens
Corylus maxima seedlings “Sevillarno” Sequoiadendron giganteum
Corylus maxima “Purpurea” “Souriana” Shibataea kumasasa
Cotinus coggygria “Verdale” Sophora microphylla
Cotinus coggygria "Royal Purple" Olearia avicennifolia Sophora tetraptera
Cotinus obovatus Olearia paniculata Sorbaria tomentosa
Cotinus “Grace” Olearia traversii Sorbus americana
Cotoneaster dammeri Ostyra carpinifolia Sorbus aria
Cotoneaster franchetti Oxydendron arboreum Sorbus aucuparia
Cotoneaster horizontalis   Sorbus caloneura
Cotoneaster lacteus   Sorbus forrestii
Crataegus crus-galli Pachysandra terminalis “Variegata” Sorbus hupehensis
Crataegus monogyna Peonia varieties:- Sorbus “Kirston Pink”
Crataegus pinnatifida “Coral Charm” Sorbus “Joseph Rock”
x Crataemespilus grandiflora “Maestro” Sorbus pohuashanensis
Crinodendron hookerianum “Pillow Talk” Sorbus prattii
Cryptomeria japonica Parrotia persica Sorbus sargentiana
Cunninghamia lanceolata Phellodendron amurense Sorbus scopulina
Cupressus arizonica “Blue Ice” Philadelphus “Beauclerk” Spiraea cantoniensis “Flore Pleno”
Cupressus leylandii varieties:- Philadelphus “Belle Etoile” Spiraea japonica “Anthony Waterer”
Cupressus "Castlewellan" Philadelphus coronarius Spiraea japonica “Gold Flame”
Cupressus “Ferndown” Philadelphus coronarius “Aureus” Spiraea prunifolia “Plena”
Cupressus “Green Spire” Philadelphus mexicana Spiraea thunbergii
Cupressus “Leighton Green” Phormium cookianum Stephanandra tanakae
Cupressus “Naylor’s Blue” Phormium tenax Stewartia monodelpha
Cupressus “Stapehill” Photinia beauverdiana Stranvaesia davidiana
Cupressus cashmeriana Photinia x fraseri “Red Robin” Styrax obassia
Cupressus funebris Photinia villosa Symphoricarpus rivularis
Cupressus lusitanica Phyllostachys aurea Syringa oblata
Cupressus macrocarpa Phyllostachys bambusoides Syringa vulgaris
Cupressus macrocarpa "Owaka" Phyllostachys boryana  
Cupressus macrocarpa "Strathallen Seedlot" Phyllostachys edulis Taxodium distchum
Cupressus nootkatensis Phyllostachys nigra Telopea “Burgundy”
Cupressus torulosa Phyllostachys sulphurea Thuja occidentalis
Cydonia oblonga Physocarpus opulifolius “Luteus” Thuja plicata
  Picea omorika Thuja plicata “Old Gold”
  Picea orientalis Tilia americana
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides Picea pungens glauca Tilia cordata
Dacrydium cupressinum Picea smithiana Tilia mongolica
Daphne bholua Pinus armandii Tilia tomentosa
Daphne x burkwoodii Pinus attenuata Tsuga chinensis
Daphne odora Pinus attenuata x radiata Tsuga heterophylla
Davidia involucrata Pinus banksiana Tsuga mertensiana
Deutzia sp Pinus bungeana  
Diervilla splendens Pinus canariensis  
Dodonaea viscosa Pinus cembra Ugni motinae
Drepanostachyum microphyllum Pinus contorta latifolia Ulmus carpinifolia?
  Pinus coulteri Ulmus carpinifolia “Variegata”
Calocedrus decurrens Pinus densiflora Ulmus glabra “Horizontalis”
Calycanthus floridus Pinus edulis Ulmus glabra “Lutescens”
Camellia japonica Pinus glabra Ulmus glabra “Pendula”
Camellia sasanqua “Spencer’s Pink” Pinus halepensis Ulmus parviflora
Carpinus betulis Pinus koriensis Ulmus procera?
Carpinus caroliniana Pinus leucodermis Ulmus pumila
Carpinus japonica Pinus monophylla Ulmus “Frontier”
Carpinus koreana Pinus monticola  
Carpinus laxiflora Pinus mugo  
Carpodetus serratus Pinus muricata Viburnum x burkwoodii
Carya acquatica Pinus nigra Pinus nigra “Maritima” Viburnum carlesii
Carya illinoiensis Pinus nigra ssp pallisiana var. pyramidalis Viburnum opulus
Carya ovata Pinus palustris Viburnum opulus “Nana”
Cassinia fulvida Pinus peuce Viburnum opulus “Sterile”
Castanea sativa Pinus pungens Viburnum sargentii “Onondaga”
Castanea sativa1002 Pinus radiata Viburnum setigerum
Castanea sativa 1005 Pinus resinosa Viburnum tinus
Castanea sativa 1015 Pinus rigida  
Casuarina cunninghamiana Pinus sabiniana Viburnum tomentosum “Lanarth”
Ceanothus papillosus subsp roweanus Pinus strobus Viburnum tomentosum “Mariesii”
Cedrus atlantica Pinus sylvestris Viburnum trilobum
Cedrus atlantica glauca Pinus tabuliformis  
Cedrus brevifolia Pinus taeda  
Cedrus deodara Pinus thunbergii Weigela subsessilis
Cedrus libani Pinus torreyana Weigela sp
Celtis biondii Pinus wallichiana  
Celtis juliana Pistacia chinensis  
Celtis occidentalis Pittosporum crassifolius Zelkova carpinifolia
Celtis sinensis Pittosporum eugenoides Zelkova serrata
Celtis teteandra sinensis Pittosporum ralphii Zelkova sinica
Ceratonia siliqua Pittosporum tenuifolium  
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Plagianthus regius  
Cercidiphyllum magnificum Platanus acerifolia  
Cercis canadensis Platanus occidentalis  
Cercis gigantea Platanus orientalis  
Eleagnus umbellata Platanus racemosa  
Embothrium coccineum Platycarya strobilacea  
Enkianthus campanulata Pleioblastus distichus  
Escallonia sp Pleioblastus pumilis  
Escallonia "Hopley’s Gold" Pleioblastus viridistriata  
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha Podocarpus hallii  
Escallonia "Yellow Sunset"    
Eucommia ulmoides    
Species planted (& surviving) at Lawrence    
  Crataegus crus galli “Inermis” Prunus “Accolade”
  Crataegus jackii  
  Crataegus jonesii  
  Crataegus pinnatifida  
Acacia pravissima Crinodendron hookerianum Prunus blireana
  Daphne bholua  
Acer circinatum Daphne burkwoodii Prunus domestica “Greengage”
  Deutzia sp  
Acer circinatum x palmatum Escallonia “Apple Blossom” Prunus “Pink Perfection”
  Escallonia rubra  
Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Eucryphia glutinosa Prunus “Shimidsu Sakura”
Acer palmatum dissectum   Prunus “Shirotae”
  Eucryphia x nymanensis Prunus “Spire”
    Prunus ssori
Acer platanoides Euonymus alatus Prunus yedoensis
Acer platanoides Nigrum Forsythia “Beatrix Ferrand” Prunus yedoensis “Perpendens”
Acer platanoides v palmatifid Fothergilla gardenii Prunus - apricot "Sundrop"
Acer rubrum Fraxinus americana Prunus - apricot “Trevatt”
Acer rubrum “Autumn Glory” Fraxinus ornus Prunus - peach “Gordon Glory”
Acer rufinerve Fraxinus sieboldiana  
Acer saccharum Fuchsia excorticata Pseudopanax arboreum
    Pseudopanax ferox
  Gleditsia triacanthos "Sunburst" Pyrus pyrifolia (Nashi) "Nijiseiki"
Acer saccharinum Griselinia littoralis Quercus rubra
  Hamamelis x intermedia “Jelena” Rhododendron seedlings
Amelanchier alnifolia Hebe salicifolia Rhus glabra "Laciniata"
    Rhus sylvestris
Amelanchier canadensis Hydrangea paniculata Ribes “Le Versailles”
Amelanchier lamarkii    
    Sassafras albidum
Amorphea fruticosa Liquidamber acalycina Sophora “Dragon’s Gold”
  Liriodendron tulipifera "Arnold" Sophora microphylla
Arbutus unedo Malus “Hetlina” Sophora tetraptera
Aristotelia serrata Malus "Liberty" semi dwarf  
Aristotelia x fruserrata "Kingsley Butler" Malus “Monty’s Surprise” Sorbus americana
Aristotelia x fruserrata "Abigail Gordon" Malus "NZ Rose"  
  Malus "Peasgood Nonsuch" semi dwarf  
  Malus "Royal Gala" semi dwarf  
Aronia melanocarpa Malus sp (crab apple seedling) Sorbus hupehensis
    Sorbus wilsoniana
     
     
     
Azara microphylla Malus (apple seedling) Spiraea cantoniensis
  Morus nigra  
Betula albo-sinensis Myrtus luma Spiraea japonica “Anthony Waterer”
Betula lutea Nothofagus antarctica Spiraea nipponica “Snowmound”
  Nothofagus fusca  
Betula papyrifera Nothofagus solandri Spiraea prunifolia “Plena”
Betula platyphylla "Japonica"    
Buxus sempervirens Nyssa sinensis Stephanandra tanakae
    Ulmus glabra “Lutescens”
Ceanothus "Joyce Coulter" Nyssa sylvatica  
    Vaccinum ashei "Blue Dawn"
     
    Vaccinum ashei "Powderblue"
    Vaccinum ashei "Blue Magic"
    Vaccinum ashei "Centurian"
    Vaccinum ashei "Climax"
    Vaccinum ashei "Tasty Blue"
    Vaccinum ashei "Nui"
    Vaccinum ashei "Tifblue"
    Vaccinum corymbosum “Blue Crop”
    Vaccinum corymbosum “Blue Joy"
    Vaccinum corymbosum "Blue Ray"
    Vaccinum corymbosum "Dixie"
    Vaccinum corymbosum "Muffin"
    Vaccinum corymbosum "Smoothie"
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Olearia paniculata Vaccinum corymbosum seedling
    Vaccinum macrocarpon "Bergman"
Cercis canadensis   Vaccinum macrocarpon "Crowley"
Coprosma propinqua Olearia traversii  
Coprosma robusta? Parrotia persica Viburnum sargentii “Onondaga”
Cordyline australis Parrotia persica “Flame”  
Cornus capitata Philadelphus Viburnum opulus “Sterile”
Cornus controversa Physocarpus Aurea Viburnum plicatum “Lanarth”
Cornus “Eddie’s White Wonder” Picea pungens “Thompson” Viburnum plicatum “Mariesii”
Cornus kousa   Viburnum plicatum “Rosacea”
Cornus mas Pittosporum tenuifolium Viburnum tinus
  Podocarpus totara  
Cotinus coggygria Podocarpus totara “Aureus” Viburnum tinus “Eve Price”
Cotinus “Grace” Populus grandidentata?  
Cotinus obovatus Populus tremuloides  
  Prumnopitys taxifolia  
  Prunus avium “Stella”  
Ferndale Plant Losses Probable Cause of Death.
10 Acer campbellii ssp wilsonii Cool summers?
1 Acer negundo “Kelly’s Gold” Cool summers? Wet ground?
3 Acer rubrum Wet ground
5+ Acer saccharum ssp grandidentata Cool summers?
5+ Acer saccharum ssp nigrum Cool summers?
1 Aralia cashemirica Winter frost?
3 Aristotelia serrata Winter frost
1 Bambusa gracilis Freezing wind
1 Bambusa multiplex Freezing wind?
1 Bambusa textilis Freezing wind?
1 Bambusa Wong Tsai Freezing wind?
10 Betula costata Late Spring frosts
3 Betula nigra Wet soil, cool summers?
1 Chimonobambusa marmorea Wet soil?
1 Cedrus libani Cool summers?
1 Ceanothus roweanus Wet soil?
1 Cercis canadensis “Forest Pansy” Cool summers?
1 Cercis racemosa Cool summers? Cool summers? .
2 Cornus nuttallii Late Spring frosts
1 Corylopsis spicata Wind thrown
2 Cupressus leylandii Wind thrown - weakened by tree guard.
5 Cupressus lusitanica Wind thrown
5 Cupressus macrocarpa Wind thrown
2 Cyrilla racemiflora Cool summers?
1 Diospyrus kaki “20th Century” Cool summers?
1 Diospyrus virginiana Late Spring frosts
10 Dodonaea viscosa “Purpurea” Winter frost
1 Escallonia pulverulenta ICE620 Freezing winds
1 Euptelea polyandra Late Spring frosts
9 Franklinia alatamaha Spring frosts, cool summers
5 Fuchsia excorticata Late Spring frosts
20 Gymnocladus (both species) Late Spring frosts
1 Hoheria populnea Freezing wind and snow May 2001
1 Hoheria populnea ”Variegata” Freezing wind and snow May 2001
1 Idesia polycarpa Spring frosts
1 Itea virginicus Spring frosts, cool summers
5 Liquidamber styraciflua Cool summers, Spring frosts
10 Magnolia campbellii Cool summers, Spring frosts
10 Magnolia kobus Cool summers, Spring frosts
1 Metrosideros "Maungapiko" Cool summers, Spring frosts?
1 Morus nigra “Queenie” Winter frost
1 Morus rubra Cool summers
2 Myoporum laetum Cool summers
3 Nyssa sylvatica Winter frost
1 Olea “Ascolarno” Spring frosts, wet soil
2 Olea “Barnea” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”California Q” (UC13A6) Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”El Greco” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”Hojiblanca” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”J5” Freezing wind & cool summers
2 Olea “Mission” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”Souri” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”South Australian VerdaIe” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olea ”Verdale” Freezing wind & cool summers
1 Olearia x “Haastii” Freezing wind & cool summers
2 Ostyra carpinifolia Summer collapse - root disease?
1 Picea glauca Wind thrown.
1 Pinus ayachuiti Mites
1 Pinus colminicola Winter - soil disease?
3 Pinus bungeana Soil disease? Summers too cool ?
1 Pinus edulis Soil disease? In pots too long.
1 Pinus flexilis Soil disease? Summers too cool
1 Pinus gerardiana Soil disease? Summers too cool?
1 Pinus jeffryii Soil disease? Summers too cool?
1 Pinus maximartinezii Soil disease? Summers too cool ?
1 Pinus massoniana Soil disease? Summers too cool ?
9 Pinus pinaster Soil disease? Summers too cool ?
5 Pinus pinea Wind
4 Pinus radiata Wind
1 Pinus roxburghii Possums (ringbarking), wind, soil disease.
10 Pinus thunbergii Dried out after planting?
10 Pinus torreyana Dried out after planting?
1 Protea cynaroides Soil disease?
7 Platycarya strobilacea Cool summers?
1 Poliothyrsis sinensis Cool summers?
1 Populus “Manawatu Gold” Cool summers - summer growth lost each winter, died 2003.
1 Punica granatum “Nana” Late Spring frosts
1 Prunus blireana Wet soil, cool summer?
1 Prunus - “Healy’s Peacharine” Wet soil, cool summer?
1 Pseudotsuga menziesii “Glauca” Wind, poss weak graft.
1 Pseudowintera colorata “Red Leopard” Winter frosts
1 Robinia "Frisia" Wet ground, cool summer?
15 Quercus alba Soil grubs.
1 Quercus candicans Cool summers
3 Quercus suber Wind
1 Rhus glabra “Laciniata” Root rot - close to pond
13 Rhus sylvestris Spring frosts, cool summers.
1 Robinia “Frisia” Cool summers
1 Robinia “Bella’s Gold” Cool summers
1 Salix magnifica Cool summers, exposure to wind.
1 Sapium japonicum Late Spring frosts
1Sapium sebiferum Cool summers
2 Sassafras albidum Late Spring frosts
1 Sassafras tzumu Late Spring frosts
1 Sequoiadendron giganteum "Pendula" Soil disease?
23 Styrax obassia Spring frosts, possibly cool summers
1 Tamarix sp Cool summers?
Lawrence Plant Losses Probable Cause of Death
Acacia baileyana Winter wet ground &/or frost
Acacia baileyana “Purpurea” Winter wet ground &/or frost
Acer circinatum x palmatum Winter wet ground &/or Soil disease.
Acer palmatum dissectum “Viridis” Winter wet ground &/or Soil disease.
Acradenia frankliniae Winter. Wet ground &/or frost?
Arbutus unedo Wet ground in winter
Aristotelia x fruserrata “Rosie Buckingham” Winter wet ground &/or frost
Azara microphylla Winter wet ground &/or frost
Cornus capitata Wet ground in winter
Cornus kousa Wet ground in winter
Dodonea viscosa Severe late Spring frost
Dodonea viscosa “Purpurea” Severe late Autumn & Winter frosts
Eucryphia moorei Winter wet ground &/or frost
Eucryphia x nymanensis Winter wet ground &/or frost
Hoheria sextylosa Winter frost
Hydrangea villosa Spring Frost
Metrosdieros umellata Winter frost
Nothofagus solandri Winter. Wet ground? Frost? Disease?
Olearia paniculata Winter frost
Photinia villosa Fireblight?
Pittosporum eugenoides Winter frost
Prunus glandulosa Fireblight?
Prunus “Awanui” Fireblight?
Prunus blireana Fireblight?
Prunus - apricot “Moorpark” Fireblight?
Rhus glabra “Laciniata” Winter. Wet ground?
Viburnum "Aurora" Winter or soil disease?